Previous Collectors/District Head* of Khandwa

Sr. Name of the collector / District head Period
from to
1. Captain J.C.Wood 01.01.1863 19.02.1865
2. Captain C.H.Grace 20.02.1865 30.04.1869
3. Captaion J.Forayth 01.05.1869 31.12.1869
4. Captain F.M.C.A.Miller 01.01.1870 31.01.1870
5. Captaion J.Forayth 01.02.1870 31.07.1870
6. Caption J.I. Lock 01.08.1870 31.12.1872
7. Lieut.Col.E.M.Playfair 01.01.1876 31.03.1876
8. T.E.Ellison I.C.S. 01.04.1876 30.06.1876
9. Lieut.Col.E.M.Playfair 01.07.1876 31.03.1877
10. Captain J.A. Temple 01.04.1977 30.06.1878
11. J.HkFisher,ICS 01.07.1878 01.03.1879
12. Major H.M.Repton 01.04.1879 31.03.1883
13. R.Obberd, I.C.S. 01.04.1883 30.09.1883
14. Lieu.Col.S.A.Scott. 01.10.1883 30.09.1884
15. Lieut. Col.W.S.Brooke 01.10.1884 31.09.1885
16. Col. H.C.F. Ward 01.10.1885 31.12.1885
17. Lieut.Col.W.S.Brooke 01.10.1886 31.03.1886
18. S.Lamay,I.C.S. 01.04.1886 31.03.1887
19. F.A.T.Phillips,ICS 01.04.1887 30.09.1887
20. S.Lamay, I.C.S. 01.10.1887 31.03.1888
21. F.A.T.Phillips, I.C.S. 01.04.1888 30.09.1888
22. Col. J.W. MacDougall 01.10.1888 31.03.1892
23. A.C. Duff, I.C.S. 01.04.1892 31.12.1892
24. B.Robertson, I.C.S. 01.01.1893 31.03.1894
25. C.R.Cleveland, I.C.S. 01.04.1894 30.06.1894
26. B.Robertson, I.C.S. 01.07.1894 31.12.1895
27. J.Walder, I.C.S. 01.01.1896 31.03.1896
28. C.W.F.Montgmoeric,I.C.S. 01.04.1896 30.06.1896
29. J.Walker, I.C.S. 01.07.1896 25.01.1901
30. W.M.Crawford, I.C.S. 26.01.1901 31.12.1901
31. H.F.Mayes, I.C.S. 01.01.1902 03.03.1906
32. H.Nunn, I.C.S. 04.03.1906 28.11.1906
33. R.A.Wilson, I.C.S. 29.11.1906 12.12.1906
34. C.G.leftwich,I.C.S. 13.12.1906 -
-

-Not Available-

-
1. A.K.Smith 1924 -
2. R.S.Hiralal Verma 1925  
3. D.V.Rage 1926 1928
4. A.H.Layard 1929  
5. P.J.H.Stent 1930  
6. B.A.Smille 1931  
7. K.B.L.Seth 1932 1934
8. R.K.Patil 1935 1936
9. D.R.Rutnan
10. N.K.Peterson 1937  
11. H.F.St.G.MacLlenghan 1937  
12. B.A.Bambawale 1938 1941
13. F.N.Col.,I.C.S. 1941 25.04.1942
14. S.K.Benerjee,I.C.S. 24.04.1942 03.01.1943
15. K.B.F.Khan 03.01.1943 07.05.1945
16. R.D.Gour 07.05.1945 19.06.1945
17. K.B.F.Khan 20.06.1945 19.04.1946
18. R.S.S.P.Mushran 20.04.1946 13.07.1947
19. D.A.white,I.C.S. 14.07.1947 06.09.1947
20. S.M.Seth 07.09.1947 17.02.1948
21. R.B.Agrawal 17.02.1948 10.06.1949
22. S.V.Dave 11.06.1949 Nov.1949
23. S.B.Athale Nov.1949 06.12.1949
24. M.P.Dvivedi 07.12.1949 08.06.1950
25. M.S.Choudhary,I.A.S. 09.06.1950 28.08.1951
26. R.D.Gour,I.A.S. 29.08.1951 11.02.1952
27. Maharaj Virbhadra Singh 12.02.1952 12.03.1952
28. R.D.Gour,I.A.S. 12.03.1952 15.05.1953
29. S.N.Babra 16.05.1953 02.06.1954
30. R.D.Gour,I.A.S. 03.06.1953 09.02.1954
31. S.B.Pendharkar 09.02.1954 16.03.1954
32. R.D.Gour,I.A.S. 16.03.1954 05.10.1954
33. Maharaj Virbhadra Singh,I.A.S. 06.10.1954 14.04.1955
34. S.N.Babra 15.04.1955 14.05.1955
35. Maharaj Virbadra Singh,I.A.S. 15.05.1955 02.05.1956
36. S.C.Verma, I.A.S. 02.05.1956 30.09.1957
37. S.S.Gill,I.A.S. 01.10.1957 14.09.1960
38. D.G.Bhave,I.A.S. 14.09.1960 06.10.1960
39. S.B.Lal,I.A.S. 07.10.1960 29.08.1962
40. D.G.Bhave,I.A.S. 30.08.1962 13.06.1964
41. B.V.Deo,IAS 14.06.1964 25.05.1965
42. V.P.Sheth,IAS 25.05.1965 06.06.1966
43. P.K.Lahri,I.A.S. 06.06.1966 28.11.1967
44. P.Paramananda,I.A.S 28.11.1967 26.05.1968
45. K.D.Saxena,I.A.S. 27.05.1963 01.02.1969
46. B.G.Goshi,I.A.S. 01.02.1969 10.11.1970
47. D.S.Yadav,I.A.S. 10.11.1970 13.10.1972
48. S.C.Jain,I.A.S. 13.10.1972 04.11.1972
49. V.K.Dhall,I.A.S. 04.11.1972 23.12.1974
50. R.Harngdawly,I.A.S. 23.12.1974 01.03.1975
51. A.K.Vijayavargiya,I.A.S. 01.03.1975 26.02.1978
52. S.K.Dube,I.A.S. 26.02.1978 29.06.1978
53. N.N.Andrews,I.A.S. 29.06.1978 11.02.1979
54. R.N.Verma,I.A.S. 11.02.1979 12.03.1979
55. N.N.Andrews,I.A.S. 13.03.1979 28.11.1980
56. Rakesh Bansal,I.A.S. 29.11.1980 29.06.1983
57. Narayan Singh, I.A.S. 29.06.1983 17.06.1986
58. P.K.Choudhary,I.A.S. 17.06.1986 31.10.1986
59. Iqbal Singh Bains,I.A.S. 31.10.1987 30.11.1987
60. P.K.Choudhary, I.A.S. 01.12.1987 15.02.1988
61. Raghav Chandra,I.A.S. 06.02.1988 09.07.1990
62. D.P.Dube,I.A.S. 10.07.1990 20.07.1993
63. V.G.Dharmadhikari,I.A.S. 20.07.1993 10.08.1993
64. Iqbal Singh Bais, I.A.S. 11.08.1993 30.01.1995
65. S.K.Vashistha,I.A.S. 30.01.1995 22.03.1998
66. R.P.Mandal,I.A.S. 23.03.1998 28.10.1999
67. Pravin Garg,I.A.S. 02.11.1999 06.06.2002
68. Manu Srivastava,I.A.S. 11.06.2002 16.01.2004
69. Pradeep Khare,I.A.S. 17.01.2004 23.09.2005
70. Nikunj Shrivastava,I.A.S. 23.09.2005 23.06.2007
71. S.B.Singh,I.A.S. 23.07.2007 15.02.2010
72. D.D.Agrawal, IAS 15.02.2010 20.06.2011
73. Kavindra Kiyawat, IAS 21.06.2011 13.07.2012
74. Shri Neeraj Dubey 16.07.2012 04.04.2014
75 Shilpa Gupta 04.04.2014 12.08.2014
76 Sh. M.K.Agarwal 16.08.2014 02.05.2016
77 Sh. Swati Meena Nayak 03.06.2016 22.06.2017

* Prior to 1956 the head of the districts were deputy commissioner who was responsible to commissioner. After 1956, the post was known as  Collector and District Magistrate. As a Collector, he is responsible for General and Revenue Administration, whereas the responsibility of law and order in the district lies upon him as District Magistrate.